The Godot Q&A is currently undergoing maintenance!

Your ability to ask and answer questions is temporarily disabled. You can browse existing threads in read-only mode.

We are working on bringing this community platform back to its full functionality, stay tuned for updates.

godotengine.org | Twitter

0 votes

I made an animation of moving platforms, inserted the animation into the code of this platform, and now the animation is repeated only once and that's it.

Godot version 3.5
in Engine by (16 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Assuming you're talking about the AnimationPlayer node

  1. Open the animation editor (in the bottom panel)
  2. In the same row as Add Track to the end, enable Animation Looping

In code

extends AnimationPlayer

func _ready():
    get_animation("foo_animation").set_loop(true)
by (6,942 points)
0 votes

animation player's animation editor

click that toggle with the continuous mark and you're done, blue is continuous and grey isn't

by (20 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.